Monday, August 19, 2013

Summer Jam VII final results

The seventh Summer Jam tournament event has wrapped up. Find out who shined in the numerous games on display inside.

The final major east coast tournament of the summer is over.

Summer Jam VII took place this past weekend (Aug. 17-18). The event featured games such as Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition 2012, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and more.

Since Summer Jam VII was held in Philadelphia, PA, the heavy hitters of the east coast showed up in droves to compete. Competitors such as Chris G, Dieminion, Rico Suave, Yipes, Sanford Kelly, RayRay and many others attended.

Here are the results (via Eventhubs).

AE 2012
First Place: EMP Dieminion (Guile)
2nd: AGE NYChrisG (Sakura, Yang)
3rd: EMP NuckleDu (Guile, Akuma, Cammy)
4th: AG LuckyD (Dhalsim)
5th: LOUD Zeus (Vega, Zangief)
5th: EMP Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
7th: EMP Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
7th: AG Demon Hyo (Seth)

First Place: RG Rico Suave (Black Adam)
2nd: IC ForeverKing 88 (Batman, Raven)
3rd: AGE NYChrisG (Green Arrow, Black Adam)
4th: EMP Dartharma (Batman)
5th: PTH KhaoTik 88 (Killer Frost)
5th: EMP Riyo (Aquaman)
7th: Playing to Win (Sinestro)
7th: EMP REO (Martian Manhunter)

First Place: AGE NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
2nd: MH RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel | Others)
3rd: BIFU Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4th: MH Flux (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
5th: EMP IFC Yipes (Dante, Vergil, Magneto)
5th: Josh Wong (Dr. Doom, Vergil, Morrigan)
7th: XAN DJ Huoshen (Felicia, Vergil, Taskmaster)
7th: RG JRosa (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider)

First Place: EMP The Game (Heihachi, Marshall Law | Others)
2nd: OFDP? (JACK-6, Marduk)
3rd: The Elite (Jun, Asuka)
4th: The Exalted (Lei, Nina)
5th: Mindoption (Feng, Leo)
5th: FYR Damus (Dragunov, Jack-6)
7th: CORN L Train Locomotive (Forest Law, Marshall Law)
7th: CORN Lana (Anna, Zafina)

First Place: RG PachuKOF (Shen, Kim, Takuma)
2nd: AGE NYChrisG (Mature, King, Benimaru)
3rd: RyRy (EX Kyo, Benimaru, Kim)

First Place: Colpevole (Chie)
2nd: Lord Knight (Mitsuru)
3rd: Grover (Narukami)
4th: Coma (Aigis)
5th: Zealous5000 (Yukiko)
5th: Chachaman (Mitsuru)
7th: Rikir (Naoto)
7th: Generic (Akihiko)

First Place: SawnikFox
2nd: Forever King 88 (Kung Lao, Sonya Blade)
3rd: PTH Khaotik 88 (Kitana)
4th: PTH Lulzlou (Kabal)

SFxT 2013
First Place: EMP NuckleDu (Guile, Zangief)
2nd: AGE NYChrisG (Hwoarang, Chun-Li)
3rd: RSM SteveO (Cammy, Hwoarang)
4th: EMP Tampa Bison (M. Bison, Rolento)

First Place: Xcalibur Bladez (Helena, Eliot, Alpha-152)
2nd: ShadeSwifteye (Kasumi, Hayate)
3rd: Mr_Kwiggle (Chrisite)
4th: Rikuto (Bayman)

First Place: AVN Woahhzz (Alpha Patroklos)
2nd: Reptile (Leixia, Aeon)
3rd: Jimbonator (Ezio)
4th: Thermidor (Nightmare)

AE 2012 3v3
First Place: Team Empire Arcadia
- EMP Dieminion (Guile)
- FNEX K-Brad (Cammy)
- EMP Sanford Kelly

2nd: Team Negative Zone
- AGE NYChrisG (Sakura)
- EMP Hiro (M. Bison)
- TS Sabin (Rose)

3rd: Team Krey Smithly
- Alex Smith (Juri)
- Kreymore (Guy)
- ? (Cammy)

4th: BIFU's Slutty Boys
- SpabRog
- Ace of Spades
- Slob Murph

Injustice 3v3
First Place: Trash of TYM
- EMP Tom Brady
- RG Rico Suave

2nd: EMP Break Guardians
- EMP DarthArma
- EMP Riyo

3rd: Hail Barry Allen
- EMP CD Jr.
- Mike Infinite
- BIFU Insaynne

UMvC3 3v3
First Place: 2 Ponytails & A Kid
- AGE NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- BIFU Winrich (Wolverine, Vergil, Dr. Doom)
- EMP IFC Yipes (Dante, Vergil, Magneto)

2nd: Maximum Hype
- MH Unkn0wn (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper)
- MH Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
- MH RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)

3rd: Team Mac
- ? (?)
- ? (?)
- ? (?)

4th: Get F*cked Bol
- CORN Footwurk (Dante, Wesker, Ryu)
- OMG itz Andre (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil)
- G4C Frankie G (Spencer, Vergil, Hawkeye)