Monday, January 13, 2014

Final results from Defend The North

Defend The North has concluded. Get the results from the tournament event that featured some heavy hitting east coast competition inside.

This past weekend (Jan. 11, 12) Defend The North was held at the Sheraton LaGuardia East Hotel in Queens, NY. The event was streamed by Team Sp00ky, Arturo "TS Sabin" Sanchez, and Bifuteki. Defend The North featured a slew of east coast standouts such as: Chris G, Sanford Kelly, Yipes, RayRay, and others.

There were plenty of fighting games featured at Defend The North. These games included: Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition 2012 (AE 2012), Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (UMvC3), Killer Instinct (KI), Injustice: Gods Among Us, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 (TTT2), and more.

Below are the results (via EventHubs).

AE 2012
First Place: PIE Zeus (Vega)
2nd: FNEX K-Brad (Cammy)
3rd: EMP Dieminion (Guile)
4th: EMP NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy)
5th: PIE Smug (Dudley)
5th: AGE NYChrisG (Sakura)
7th: TS Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim, Rose)
7th: EMP Sanford Kelly (Oni, Sagat)

First Place: AGE NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2nd: EMP Flocker (Zero, Vergil, Hawkeye | Others)
3rd: CTRL RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel | Others)
4th: CTRL Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5th: BIFU Winrich (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Others)
5th: EMP IFC Yipes (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7th: CJ Showstopper (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7th: LVLG Treblig Punisher (Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Rocket Raccoon)

First Place: TP FightingGM (Lee, Violet)
2nd: EMP The Game (Heihachi, Devil Jin | Others)
3rd: Elite (Jun, Asuka)
4th: Log (Feng, Jin)

First Place: RG Rico Suave (Black Adam, Aquaman)
2nd: EMP Darth Arma (Batman)
3rd: EMP REO (Martian Manhunter)
4th: EMP DragonGod (Black Adam)
5th: EMP KDZ (Superman, Wonder Woman, Sinestro)
5th: EMPR Grrr (Bane)
7th: PTH Aquaman (Ares)
7th: PTH Revolver (Lex Luthor)

First Place: EMP CD Jr. (Sadira, Jago)
2nd: RG Rico Suave (Thunder)
3rd: Shin Paulo (Thunder, Jago)
4th: KPB Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf)
5th: AGE NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)
5th: ERGZ Desdinova (Thunder, Sabrewulf)
7th: ERGZ Toolman (Jago)
7th: Jorel F. (Sadira)

First Place: AGE Romance (Saiki, Benimaru, Yuri | Others)
2nd: AGE NYChrisG (Mature, Kyo, Benimaru)
3rd: RG Pachukof (EX Kyo, Kim, Takuma | Others)
4th: RG Marco Polo (EX Kyo, Benimaru, Yuri)

First Place: SKD (Kokonoe, Ragna)
2nd: Necro Undine (Kokonoe, Amane)
3rd: Mynus (Litchi)
4th: MelloHype (V-13)

First Place: Mahouko (Bridget)
2nd: RPD Alex Smith (May)
3rd: A3Religion (Johnny)
4th: Mynus (I-No)

SFxT 2013
First Place: EMP Sanford Kelly
2nd: JB
3rd: EMP Hiro
4th: EMP Dieminion
5th: EMP DragonGod
5th: EMP NuckleDu
7th: Juggs
7th: Crazy Salvi

AE 2012 5v5 Teams
First Place: Team EMP
- Hiro (M. Bison)
- Sanford Kelly (Sagat)
- Dieminion (Guile)
- NuckleDu (Guile)
- FNEX K-Brad (Cammy)

2nd: PIE
- Poem (Balrog)
- Smug (Dudley)
- Zeus (Vega)
- Chin341 (Cody)
- CitiofBrass (Makoto)

3rd: Team Next Level
- TS Arturo Sanchez (Rose)
- TS Min (E. Honda)
- Ruhit (Hakan)
- DaFeetLee (Cammy)
- Chris Hu (Oni)